Skip to main content

American Psycho

IMDb7.6IMDb847.3K votes
TMDB7.4TMDB
Rotten Tomatoes%69Rotten TomatoesTomatometer
Metacritic64MetacriticMetascore
#1K+Popularity144 views
20001hr 42minDramaThrillerCrimeAges 18+

Patrick Bateman is a wealthy man from a privileged background. His youth and good looks give him advantages in both his career and social life. While Bateman appears to be leading a rather ordinary life, the dark side of his existence runs quite deep. He is a psychopath who enjoys killing people for no reason and keeps souvenirs from his victims' bodies at home. No one knows this about him.

Director
Mary Harron

CINE5 Summary

7.4Very Good

American Psycho (2000) - Film Introduction

Directed by Mary Harron, "American Psycho" was released in 2000 and quickly became a cult classic. The character Patrick Bateman, brought to life by Christian Bale's remarkable performance, portrays a man who lives a luxurious life as the child of a wealthy family, but is filled with inner conflicts and dark tendencies. The film combines elements of drama, thriller, and crime, offering viewers a deep psychological journey.

At its core, the film examines the dark realities behind Patrick Bateman's seemingly perfect life. Although Bateman appears to be a successful businessman, he is actually a serial killer and a psychopath. His desire to kill people for no reason isolates him both in his inner world and in his social circle. As the film explores the seemingly ordinary yet deeply empty and violent aspects of Bateman's life, it keeps the audience in a constant state of suspense. "American Psycho" not only tells the story of a psychopath but also provides a harsh critique of consumer society and superficiality.

With "American Psycho," Mary Harron offers viewers an impressive visual experience while showcasing her mastery in character depth. Harron's directing style is quite successful in creating a dark and ironic atmosphere. Christian Bale's performance is so impactful that it will be remembered in film history. Bale skillfully showcases both the charismatic and terrifying sides of the Bateman character, leaving a lasting impression on the audience. Other actors, such as Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage, and Chloë Sevigny, contribute to the depth of the story by supporting Bale's performance.

The significance of "American Psycho" goes beyond being just a crime thriller; it also emerges with its social critiques and deep inquiries into human psychology. The film questions the superficiality of consumer society and the inner emptiness of individuals, providing viewers with an unforgettable experience. Additionally, it prompts the audience to reflect on the dark sides of human nature, serving as a powerful example of what psychological thrillers should be. Choosing to "watch American Psycho" promises much more than just watching a film; it takes the viewer on a journey that provokes deep thoughts.

In conclusion, "American Psycho" holds a special place among Mary Harron's films and stands out with its complex character structure. If you enjoy psychological thrillers and are interested in character studies, we can say that you should not miss this film. The story of Patrick Bateman will leave a lasting impact on viewers' minds.

CINE5 Editorial TeamAI-assisted content

Why Watch?

STRONG POINTS: Masterfully blends psychological tension with in-depth character analysis. Captivates the audience with striking visuals and impressive music. Provokes thought with its social critiques and inquiries into consumer culture. WHO IT APPEALS TO: It appeals to viewers who enjoy psychological thrillers and dramas, seeking deep character studies. EXPECTATION MANAGEMENT: It may not be suitable for viewers who dislike excessive violence and disturbing themes.

Did You Know?

Film Genre and Style

'American Psycho' is a production that blends psychological thriller and dark comedy genres. This film provides viewers with an unconventional experience by offering elements of both horror and humor.

Director and Background

The film is directed by the renowned director Mary Harron. With this film, Harron has created a striking work by blending a feminist perspective with social critique.

Filming Techniques

'American Psycho' is a film that stands out for its visual aesthetics and details. The color palette and compositions used to reflect the atmosphere of 1980s New York transport the audience back to that era.

Subtitle and Dubbing Status

When the film was released in Turkey, it was shown with a Turkish subtitle option. The dubbing option was available in a limited number of copies, depending on viewer preference.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the plot of American Psycho?
American Psycho is a film that tells the life and psychological state of Patrick Bateman, a wealthy businessman from New York. Bateman has a dark identity as a killer behind his seemingly perfect life.
Is American Psycho based on a true story?
Yes, American Psycho is adapted from the novel of the same name by Bret Easton Ellis. The novel is based on the author's observations and imagination but is not a true story.
Where can I watch American Psycho?
American Psycho can be watched on various digital platforms and some television channels. It can also be purchased in DVD and Blu-ray formats.
How long is American Psycho?
The runtime of American Psycho is 102 minutes.
What does the ending of American Psycho mean?
The film's ending raises questions about Patrick Bateman's perception of reality. Viewers experience uncertainty about whether Bateman faces the consequences of his actions.
What year was American Psycho released?
American Psycho was released in 2000.
Is American Psycho worth watching?
American Psycho is a film that stands out for its bold themes and impressive performances. It is definitely worth watching, especially for those who enjoy psychological thrillers and critical perspectives.

People

Trailers & Videos

User Reviews

No reviews yet for this film. Be the first to write one!

Awards & Nominations

Award information for this film will be added soon.
CINE5

CINE5 is the next-generation entertainment platform that helps you discover movies and series, watch free content, and find out which platforms they air on.

Copyright © 2026 CINE5, All rights reserved.